GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • January 17, 2021, 12:45:31 am
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Down

Author Topic: [Fix] Help, MountFilesystem Error!  (Read 7742 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Nopeful_Engineer

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Nopeful_Engineer has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
[Fix] Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« on: February 24, 2013, 06:09:12 pm »



I tried everything, even -novid

It just can't start up!

*i searched this form, and i'm new
so don't get hard on me

FIX MADE
Apparent fix:

-Exit out of STEAM completely
-Go into the sourcemods folder
-Go into GE:S folder
-Find the file named gameinfo.txt
-Open that file and delete the sentence
"AdditionalContentId 420"

-Fix from Mister Bright of Spectrum
« Last Edit: March 02, 2013, 11:43:59 am by Nopeful_Engineer »
Logged

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2013, 06:14:42 pm »

Don't worry, Nobody will go hard on you, We're a helpful, Friendly community. (For the most part :P)

421 is the GameID of Episode 2, So try verifying HL2:Ep2 Cache by right-clicking on it, Properties, Then verify integrity of cache, Or better yet, Try re-installing it.
I've had a similar issue before and reinstalling HL2:Episode 2 fixed it.

If that doesn't do the trick, Someone will most likely be able to help you better.

Nopeful_Engineer

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Nopeful_Engineer has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2013, 06:18:44 pm »

I didn't exactly know that you needed HL2 : 2

 :-\

I'm pretty sure I played this mod before without HL2 : 2
Logged

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2013, 06:23:21 pm »

You actually don't need it! But I've seen that HL2:Ep2 causes problems while trying to run GE:S.
If you do not own HL2:Ep2 but it shows as pre-loaded content in your Steam Library, Delete all content.
If it does not, Try deleting all Source SDK Base 2007 content and reinstalling it again.
If that does not fix it, I'm afraid I cannot help you any further.

KillerMonkey will most likely be able to point you in a more precise direction than me!

Nopeful_Engineer

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Nopeful_Engineer has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2013, 06:24:31 pm »

Thank you for all your help :)
Logged

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2013, 06:29:15 pm »

You're welcome, Hopefully you work it out!
If not, Feel free to post back and someone else will help you out better.

Nopeful_Engineer

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Nopeful_Engineer has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2013, 06:35:18 pm »

  :(

Darnit, it didn't work.

I reinstalled Source SDK 2007

It's a no-go.

*yeah, i got the download from this fourm
it was a link to a torrent that i downloaded
i tried applying the patch, still didn't work
« Last Edit: February 24, 2013, 06:38:44 pm by Nopeful_Engineer »
Logged

Kratos

  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,158
  • Reputation Power: 126
  • Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!Kratos is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2013, 02:50:45 pm »

  :(

Darnit, it didn't work.

I reinstalled Source SDK 2007

It's a no-go.

*yeah, i got the download from this fourm
it was a link to a torrent that i downloaded
i tried applying the patch, still didn't work



:P
Logged

Troy

  • GE:S Coder
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 822
  • Reputation Power: 260
  • Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
GE:S fails again
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2013, 05:56:06 pm »

When I launch GE:S, I get the menu screen, and then the game crashes to my desktop.  Is anyone else getting this?

Logged
Complete - Arsenal, One Bullet is Enough, Tournament DM v2, TurboDM
Defunct - Agent Under Fire
VC - Being such a dick, KM must be stroked before springing into action.

Mr.C

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Mr.C has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: GE:S fails again
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2013, 06:07:31 pm »

Same thing here.
Logged

kraid

  • Game Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,981
  • Reputation Power: 170
  • kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • my Homepage
Re: GE:S fails again
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2013, 07:28:36 pm »

Mine is still working.
But i guess it is somehow related to Valve Updating their stuff for Linux.
They also fucked up HL1 stuff by changing the path it is installed to.
Just hope and pray that they won't break to much stuff this time.

I guess you allready tried things like launching sdk base 2007 and EP2, restarted steam and maybe even redownloaded some files.
Logged

Troy

  • GE:S Coder
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 822
  • Reputation Power: 260
  • Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!Troy is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: GE:S fails again
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2013, 08:12:58 pm »

I shouldn't have to do anything like that.  I got home from work, and there was a steam update.  I downloaded it, fired up GE:S, and discovered the error message.
Logged
Complete - Arsenal, One Bullet is Enough, Tournament DM v2, TurboDM
Defunct - Agent Under Fire
VC - Being such a dick, KM must be stroked before springing into action.

major

  • On Vacation
  • Retired Developer
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,841
  • Reputation Power: 110
  • major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Help, MountFilesystem Error!
« Reply #12 on: February 25, 2013, 09:45:12 pm »

Valve broke something in there latest update. Hopefully they will fix it soon, or someone finds a work around.
Logged
All view points are of my own and not associated with the team.

markpeterjameslegg

  • Did I fire six shots? Or only five?
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 875
  • Reputation Power: 201
  • markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: GE:S fails again
« Reply #13 on: February 25, 2013, 11:08:40 pm »

I think you meant Valve fails again.  :)
Logged

Mr.C

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Mr.C has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: GE:S fails again
« Reply #14 on: February 26, 2013, 07:53:32 am »

Mine is still working.
But i guess it is somehow related to Valve Updating their stuff for Linux.
They also fucked up HL1 stuff by changing the path it is installed to.
Just hope and pray that they won't break to much stuff this time.

I guess you allready tried things like launching sdk base 2007 and EP2, restarted steam and maybe even redownloaded some files.

I did a full reinstall and it's still broken :(
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Up