GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • July 04, 2020, 07:10:50 pm
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Server list not showing up, not able to create either.  (Read 2884 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JCDenton825

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • JCDenton825 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Server list not showing up, not able to create either.
« on: November 04, 2010, 05:50:53 pm »

I have been waiting to play this game for an extremely long time, and I am extremely frustrated about this problem I'm running into.


Whenever I open up Goldeneye, it runs fine. But the server list is empty and all the buttons are gray (unclickable), on all of the tabs in the server navigator. I try to create a server, it tells me "CD Key Authencication failed, cd key not authorized to play on internet" (or something like that). So then I go into GE:S Achievements, and it tells me I need to be logged in to view them. WTF?  >:(

I had a pirated version of CSS, but I deleted it, and nothing changed.

My Source game is Team Fortress 2, that works fine with online play.
Logged

JCDenton825

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • JCDenton825 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Server list not showing up, not able to create either.
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2010, 06:57:58 pm »

I have TF2, and the SDK. I don't know whats wrong.
Logged

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,139
  • Reputation Power: 255
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Server list not showing up, not able to create either.
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2010, 02:06:52 am »

I had this error before, Try to restart steam, Worked for me.

Mangley

  • Leads The Art
  • Lead Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Reputation Power: 233
  • Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Server list not showing up, not able to create either.
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2010, 02:16:13 am »

You need a legitimate purchased version of a Source game on a legitimate Steam account on a legitimate Steam client.

The error you have seems to happen to people who are using pirated versions of Source - which are unsupported. If you have a legitimate copy of TF2 purchased from the Steam store on your account and you have Source SDK Base installed through the Steam Tools tab then you should be good. However, given that you openly admit that you had a pirated version of CS:S previously I recommend you do a completely fresh install of Steam and all its components and then try reinstalling the mod.
Logged
Concept Artist, Environment Artist, Effects Artist, Sound Designer

JCDenton825

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • JCDenton825 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Server list not showing up, not able to create either.
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2010, 02:58:42 am »

I'll make sure to try that.
Logged

coolDisguise

  • GoldenEye fan
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 439
  • Reputation Power: 12
  • coolDisguise barely matters.coolDisguise barely matters.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Server list not showing up, not able to create either.
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2010, 03:44:11 am »

You should try to clean your registry too, just to be sure there's nothing left over.
Logged

JCDenton825

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • JCDenton825 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Server list not showing up, not able to create either.
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2010, 10:55:23 am »

I had this error before, Try to restart steam, Worked for me.

That worked. Thank you very much. ;D
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up