GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • January 17, 2021, 03:56:22 pm
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?  (Read 1921 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
[Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« on: October 13, 2010, 11:51:27 am »

Hello again.
I'm trying to launch GE:S but it asks me to install TF2... Why?
I played it just fine yesterday with no problem at all, Now I try to launch it, And it asks me to install TF2, Which I don't want because it'll just take more space up my hard drive for a game I do not wish to play and that I don't require.
I tried rebooting steam, No luck.
Any workaround?
Thanks for the help.

Storm101

  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Storm101 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2010, 11:52:56 am »

Do you have any other Source games installed? You need to have at least one installed.
Logged

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2010, 11:54:15 am »

Yeah I have CS:S and Half-Life 2 vanilla installed.

EDIT : Please note that these are the only source games I have ever installed on this HD and I was able to play GE:S all the time.

Mangley

  • Leads The Art
  • Lead Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,851
  • Reputation Power: 271
  • Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2010, 12:02:50 pm »

You must have Source SDK Base 2007 installed in your Steam Tools.

You do not need any specific Source games installed. There may be an error within Steam taking you to an incorrect page when trying to launch without the required content installed.
Logged
Concept Artist, Environment Artist, Effects Artist, Sound Designer

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2010, 12:04:15 pm »

You must have Source SDK Base 2007 installed in your Steam Tools.

You do not need any specific Source games installed. There may be an error within Steam taking you to an incorrect page when trying to launch without the required content installed.

It is installed since the very beginning.

EDIT : I will try and launch Source SDK 2007 to see if it fixes it... I doubt it, But its free to try.

RE-EDIT : Nope, Didn't work.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2010, 12:06:39 pm by namajnaG »
Logged

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2010, 02:43:57 pm »

Sorry for double post.

Well I decided to install TF2 and now I can launch it, But I have another problem now.

I'm getting this error :


I searched around the forum but I didn't find a proper fix.
Any help would be greatly appreciated, Thanks.

Mangley

  • Leads The Art
  • Lead Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,851
  • Reputation Power: 271
  • Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!Mangley is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2010, 03:41:10 pm »

I recommend a fresh install of Beta 4, there's clearly something wrong with your installation.
Logged
Concept Artist, Environment Artist, Effects Artist, Sound Designer

killermonkey

  • GES Programmer
  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 5,474
  • Reputation Power: 346
  • killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • DroidMonkey Apps
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2010, 03:47:49 pm »

Did you move your steam directory recently? If so that is what is causing it. You will have to uninstall and reinstall steam to fix it.

Didn't move it? Reinstall the mod from scratch (save your gamestate.txt!)
Logged

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2010, 03:58:48 pm »

Will do, I'll keep you guys informed.

namajnaG

  • Grindcore FM worshipper
  • Tester
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Reputation Power: 312
  • namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!namajnaG is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [Steam bug] GE:S Requires TF2 to be installed?
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2010, 05:03:11 pm »

Works perfectly now! Thanks a lot again for your support, Much respect.
Pages: [1]   Go Up