GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • February 19, 2019, 07:11:56 pm
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: autoteam model fix  (Read 1941 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Doc.NO

  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 836
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Doc.NO hides in shadows.
  • Offline Offline
autoteam model fix
« on: October 17, 2009, 11:43:22 pm »

This is for server hosts only. In the current build, there is a bug resulting in Team Character selection not being forced if a teamplay gets enabled mid round. This sourcemod plugin is an attempt to fix this bug while waiting for beta 4. It is very useful if you are using ge_autoteam.

Each time gameplay is turned on, this plugin will set MI6 players model to bond and Janus players model to boris, even if people hit 'cancel' on the Team Character selection GUI. Feedback welcome.

http://files.ges-stats.com/ftp/beta3/autoteamfix.zip
« Last Edit: February 06, 2011, 04:10:55 am by Doc.NO »
Logged

killermonkey

  • GES Programmer
  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 5,473
  • Reputation Power: 345
  • killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • DroidMonkey Apps
Re: autoteam model fix
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2009, 02:43:55 am »

Oh Noes... the problem with that is the player will still be technically whoever they were code side, only their model has changed. It's not the biggest deal, but there will be a sync problem in the scoreboard (i.e. person looks like boris but says valentin). It's better then looking like Valentin though. Just wanted to point that out.

Can sourcemod send client commands? If so have it send: "joinclass boris 0" or "joinclass bond 0" from the respective client that joined that team. This will actually set their character and model (how it is done and fixed in Beta 4). The zero is for setting the skin (i.e. for bond 0 = black, 1 = blue, 2 = tan, I think)
« Last Edit: October 18, 2009, 02:48:01 am by killermonkey »
Logged

Doc.NO

  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 836
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Doc.NO hides in shadows.
  • Offline Offline
Re: autoteam model fix
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2009, 06:38:33 am »

updated the plugin to reflect KM's suggestion. thanks for the tip :)
Logged

major

  • On Vacation
  • Retired Developer
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,839
  • Reputation Power: 109
  • major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: autoteam model fix
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2009, 12:36:19 pm »

Using it on server, seems to work great, no more "evil bond".
Logged
All view points are of my own and not associated with the team.
Pages: [1]   Go Up