GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • September 16, 2019, 05:03:36 am
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: What can I do to fix this?  (Read 1786 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Zippy

  • Magic Member
  • Secret Agent
  • **
  • Posts: 130
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Zippy has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
What can I do to fix this?
« on: May 30, 2009, 11:59:06 pm »

I was following Fury's tutorial on how to export/import models in the source engine. I did it, but the texture didn't show up in the model viewer. Come to find out I did something wrong in the .qc file. I fixed up the .qc file, but I can't tell if it overwrote my previous compile because the texture still didn't show up. How do I remove previous compiles so I remove them from the model viewer?
Logged

Konrad Beerbaum

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • 007
  • *
  • Posts: 1,343
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Konrad Beerbaum has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • Konrad Beerbaum Online Portfolio
Re: What can I do to fix this?
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2009, 05:32:38 am »

Just go to the directory where you compiled the files to and delete them.  They will be files with your prop name followed by .mdl, .dx80, etc.  There are usually around 5-6 of them, depending on your compile options. 
Logged
Konrad Beerbaum: Environment Artist
http://www.konradbeerbaum.com

Zippy

  • Magic Member
  • Secret Agent
  • **
  • Posts: 130
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Zippy has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: What can I do to fix this?
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2009, 06:18:40 am »

So... I just delete the .mdl file right? Since all the other files are there for just compiling?
Logged

Konrad Beerbaum

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • 007
  • *
  • Posts: 1,343
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Konrad Beerbaum has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • Konrad Beerbaum Online Portfolio
Re: What can I do to fix this?
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2009, 08:11:52 am »

Delete all the named files that are in the same location as the mdl.  The game, and the model viewer uses the other files for different lods, etc. 
Logged
Konrad Beerbaum: Environment Artist
http://www.konradbeerbaum.com

kraid

  • Game Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,975
  • Reputation Power: 169
  • kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • my Homepage
Re: What can I do to fix this?
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2009, 09:33:07 pm »

Make sure your .vmt is named correctly. To check the texture name open the reference smd with a text editor and look for the texturenames. Some programs have a tendency to cut of the names at letter 8.
If the vmt is named correctly and placed in the right folder it should work.

I never had any real problems with overwriting the existing files when i changed something in the .qc or modified the model, so i guess your texture issue is caused by a wrong typo or path. Also check the texture paths inside the vmt.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up