GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • July 05, 2020, 09:12:54 am
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help  (Read 6718 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

VC

  • Valiant Varanidæ, Citrus Jockey
  • Retired Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,843
  • Reputation Power: 16
  • VC is working their way up.VC is working their way up.VC is working their way up.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #15 on: February 17, 2009, 01:01:03 pm »

InThePit set up a listen server and after setting sv_lan 1, it appeared in the master list.
Logged
"As for VC's scripts they have not broken the game at all, in fact the game has never felt better." -- KM
"(03:12:41 PM) KM: I would call you a no life loser, but you are useful"
"(03:12:59 PM) VC: Go ahead.  I am, and I am."

lotus006

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • lotus006 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #16 on: February 17, 2009, 01:07:58 pm »

yes i see this server , you say i need to put in my console sv_lan 1 for make it online ?

I hate router 2wire :(

Edit : nope i tried but it's not working
« Last Edit: February 17, 2009, 01:11:09 pm by lotus006 »
Logged

VC

  • Valiant Varanidæ, Citrus Jockey
  • Retired Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,843
  • Reputation Power: 16
  • VC is working their way up.VC is working their way up.VC is working their way up.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #17 on: February 17, 2009, 01:21:15 pm »

You must set sv_lan 0, then change the map. (changelevel ge_facility)
« Last Edit: February 17, 2009, 01:31:24 pm by Viashino Cutthroat »
Logged
"As for VC's scripts they have not broken the game at all, in fact the game has never felt better." -- KM
"(03:12:41 PM) KM: I would call you a no life loser, but you are useful"
"(03:12:59 PM) VC: Go ahead.  I am, and I am."

major

  • On Vacation
  • Retired Developer
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,841
  • Reputation Power: 110
  • major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #18 on: February 17, 2009, 01:29:31 pm »

You must set sv_lan 0, then change the map. (changelevel ge_facility)

SV_lan 1? not 0

I set up a server, name Fuck VALVe!  doubt it works though, router isn't setup for me to host server.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2009, 01:31:35 pm by Viashino Cutthroat »
Logged
All view points are of my own and not associated with the team.

VC

  • Valiant Varanidæ, Citrus Jockey
  • Retired Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,843
  • Reputation Power: 16
  • VC is working their way up.VC is working their way up.VC is working their way up.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #19 on: February 17, 2009, 01:32:02 pm »

I don't know what you're talking about.

Just open your port(s). 27015 is default.
Logged
"As for VC's scripts they have not broken the game at all, in fact the game has never felt better." -- KM
"(03:12:41 PM) KM: I would call you a no life loser, but you are useful"
"(03:12:59 PM) VC: Go ahead.  I am, and I am."

lotus006

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • lotus006 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #20 on: February 17, 2009, 01:52:39 pm »

There's all my Config

Router = 2Wire 2702HG-G



[/URL]


Quote
srcds.exe -exec server.cfg -console -game gesource +ip 192.168.2.10 –port 27015 -map ge_runway -maxplayers 24 -sv_lan 0

My Spec :

Striker Extreme I
RAM : OCZ Reaper X PC2-8000 4gb
Hard Disk : 3x 500 GB Sata2 Raid  + 1x 250GB Sata2
Processor : Core 2 Duo , E6850  3Ghz @ 3.0 Ghz x64
Windows 7 x64 build 7000


Code: [Select]
// *********** SERVER & PASSWORD INFO ***************
// Change it to 1 if you want a LAN only Server
sv_lan 0

// Change the number to the region you live in!
// 0=US East coast, 1=US West coast, 2= South America, 3=Europe, 4=Asia, 5=Australia, 6=Middle East, 7=Africa and 255=world
sv_region 0

// Give your server a name here
hostname "Goldeneye Source Beta 3"

// Rcon password is used to give your server orders by using console, so think of a good password
// rcon_password "remote"

// If you want your server to be private, fill in a password and delete the // in front of sv_password
// sv_password "mi6"



// *********** GAME SETTINGS, YOU CAN CHANGE THESE THE WAY YOU LIKE IT ***************

// Allow the use of a flashlight
mp_flashlight 0

// Disabled for alpha (wont work)
// mp_footsteps 0

// 1 enables falling damage, 0 disables it
mp_falldamage 1

// Timelimit is how many minutes for a map.
mp_timelimit 30
mp_fraglimit 50

// In our testing we found this variable to make it easier for a particular exploit.
//  Best to keep it disabled until we find another way to handle it.
// 1 = Forces the engine to use light physics...  better server preformance
sv_turbophysics 0

//Time in seconds to delay before a map change.
mp_chattime 10

// *********** Rates ***********

// Max bandwidth rate allowed on server, 0=unlimited, max=20000
sv_maxrate 20000

// Min bandwidth rate allowed on server, 0=unlimited, 4000=dialup limit
// 10000=any modern connection, CAL minimum rate.
sv_minrate 10000

// Maximum updates per second that the server will allow, increasing this will take more cpu power, 100 is max
// 66 max, 50 min rate clamping reduces hit-reg problems.
// Permitting lower rates only can help dialup players and not by much.
sv_maxcmdrate 66
sv_maxupdaterate 66
sv_mincmdrate 50
sv_minupdaterate 50

// Enforce symmetrical rates.
sv_client_cmdrate_difference 17

// Ensure client interpolation functions appropriately.
// Improves hit registration for bullet weapons.
sv_client_max_interp_ratio 3
sv_client_min_interp_ratio 2

// *********** server logging ***********
log on
sv_logbans 0
sv_logecho 0
sv_logfile 1
sv_log_onefile 0


// *********** DOWNLOAD ***********

// Allow clients to download files
sv_allowdownload 0

// Allow clients to upload customizations files
sv_allowupload 1

// VOICE disabled, if you want VOICE enabled then change 0 into 1
sv_voiceenable 1

// *********** CHEATS ***********

// Enables the use of cheats.  ex. "impulse 101" "noclip"
sv_cheats 0

// disable clients' ability to pause the server
sv_pausable 0

// Forces prediction on the client, protects clients from themselves.
sv_client_predict 1
Logged

major

  • On Vacation
  • Retired Developer
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,841
  • Reputation Power: 110
  • major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #21 on: February 17, 2009, 02:10:51 pm »

Quote
srcds.exe -exec server.cfg -console -game gesource +ip 192.168.2.10 –port 27015 -map ge_runway -maxplayers 24 -sv_lan 0

Try setting the ip to your real ip.. not local. so.. +ip 76.65.72.177

And valve still has everything screwed so wont work anyway.
Logged
All view points are of my own and not associated with the team.

lotus006

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • lotus006 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #22 on: February 17, 2009, 02:18:59 pm »

ok it's working on listenserver with sv_lan 0 then Changelevel ge_facility

Thanks

But now why isn't working with the dedicated server :( ?
Logged

major

  • On Vacation
  • Retired Developer
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,841
  • Reputation Power: 110
  • major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #23 on: February 17, 2009, 02:21:03 pm »

Cause VALVe broke it..... Wait for them to fix it.

Can refer to the 1 reply to the topic, for reason why its not working on dedicated.
Logged
All view points are of my own and not associated with the team.

lotus006

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • lotus006 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #24 on: February 17, 2009, 02:25:36 pm »

Any one can help me for the rate and other misc stuff about that

I have 90 ko/sec Upload and for the Download is 1.9 Mb /sec.
Logged

major

  • On Vacation
  • Retired Developer
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,841
  • Reputation Power: 110
  • major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #25 on: February 17, 2009, 02:29:34 pm »

Gonna get out a 6-8 person server out of that maybe. 66tick if your feeling lucky.

http://www.jason35.com/Netcode.htm

Give that a look.
Logged
All view points are of my own and not associated with the team.

lotus006

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • lotus006 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Setting Up a Server Behind Router Help
« Reply #26 on: February 20, 2009, 09:19:24 am »

Thanks about all your help , I'm sorry if i'm late to say this :P

And maybe I will try to make some map in Hammer for GE : S ( I have done 2 maps in gmod but i never posted it), I post in a while the work if some one want to see :)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up