GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • January 24, 2021, 12:18:25 pm
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source  (Read 2808 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SPECTRE v7

  • Secret Agent
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • SPECTRE v7 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • myspace.com/orlando87

Not sure why this happens, it should be saying that i'm playing Goldeneye Source, but instead it says Source SDK, I want people to know that i'm Playing Goldeneye, maybe they can check it out for themselves.
Logged

Jeron [SharpSh00tah]

  • Level Designer
  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 3,003
  • Reputation Power: 53
  • Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2009, 11:44:30 am »

Valve sucks like that. Sometimes it does say goldeneye source beta 3
Logged

Complete: Ge_Runway (now under care of CC Saint); Ge_Caverns // W.I.P.:Ge_Streets; Ge_Depot; Ge_Train;

Mark [lodle]

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • 007
  • *
  • Posts: 1,411
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Mark [lodle] has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2009, 11:57:01 am »

Valve broke this a week before we released.
Logged

Loafie, Hero of Dreams

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 4,065
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Loafie, Hero of Dreams has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2009, 12:19:01 pm »

valve breaks alot of our toys
Logged
maps in production: ge_temple maps released: ge_caves, ge_complex, ge_complex_classic
Quote
Loafie, Hero of Dreams is watching Big Love
fourtecks: you are watching basstronix?

keefy

  • EWJ
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 393
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • keefy is looked down upon.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2009, 02:14:47 pm »

Also sv_maxrate
That guide i linked to is true but v~alve in their sillyness restrict the rate to 30000, fuming  >:( there was much controversy over it on the steam forums.  I even sent them mails about it but no replys yet.
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=793519

Another thing I tried the latest steam beta and now and i couldnt palye GES so reverted back to curent non beta and still cannot play GES.

Well done Valve.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2009, 02:21:39 pm by keefy »
Logged

Jeron [SharpSh00tah]

  • Level Designer
  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 3,003
  • Reputation Power: 53
  • Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2009, 02:30:03 pm »

valve breaks alot of our toys

Somethings wrong with my toy, my friend said it should vibrate; alot... i think the batteries are dead..
Logged

Complete: Ge_Runway (now under care of CC Saint); Ge_Caverns // W.I.P.:Ge_Streets; Ge_Depot; Ge_Train;

Sp1nn3y

  • Local Graphic Artist
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 570
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Sp1nn3y has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • Sp1nn3ys Portfolio Website
Re: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2009, 03:37:07 pm »

Somethings wrong with my toy, my friend said it should vibrate; alot... i think the batteries are dead..

sorry i stole them for my tv remove... getting up and hitting the buttons on the TV is BLASPHEMY
Logged

keefy

  • EWJ
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 393
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • keefy is looked down upon.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2009, 03:42:55 pm »

TV is full of garbage.
celebrity takes a crap.
celebrity watch them sleep.
celebrity knitting.



Logged

Sp1nn3y

  • Local Graphic Artist
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 570
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Sp1nn3y has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • Sp1nn3ys Portfolio Website
Re: [ISSUE] Why does it say In-Game Source SDK, instead of Goldeneye Source
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2009, 04:38:05 pm »

TV is full of garbage.
celebrity takes a crap.
celebrity watch them sleep.
celebrity knitting.

OMG I MISSED THE KNITTING!?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up