GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • September 16, 2019, 05:02:56 am
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: ERROR instead of Objects  (Read 2560 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ElEcTr0d00d

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • ElEcTr0d00d has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
ERROR instead of Objects
« on: February 08, 2009, 03:16:28 am »

Hey there,

I downloaded a few maps, to try the out in the Beta 3... ge_siberia, casino, bunkers etc.

but where objects like cameras are supposed to be, there is a red flashng ERROR "message" ...
what's up with that?

in Beta 1.1h the maps worked fine, but they don't in Beta3 < is that the possible problem?!

thx
Logged

Kinky

  • Level Designer / Environment Artist
  • Retired Developer
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 751
  • Reputation Power: 7
  • Kinky has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: ERROR instead of Objects
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2009, 03:23:14 am »

Wouldnt maps have to be compiled for orange box to run with beta 3? i would have thought they wouldnt work period.
Logged

Currently in Progress - ge_jungle

PPK

  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Reputation Power: 26
  • PPK is on the verge of being accepted.PPK is on the verge of being accepted.PPK is on the verge of being accepted.PPK is on the verge of being accepted.PPK is on the verge of being accepted.
  • Offline Offline
    • Warrior Nation
Re: ERROR instead of Objects
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2009, 03:25:03 am »

I think it is because the maps you downloaded weren't made for BETA 3. You'll have to wait for the "conversion", I guess. If you notice, many maps from BETA 1.1 suffered some major alterations since then.

A dev team member might explain more thoroughly the reason why you get error markers in the maps. I think it is because they were designed for a different version of GE:S.
I guess the maps you mentioned are all third party maps, which will be remade for BETA 3 in a near future, if they are not being redone as we speak! So my advice is: play on the maps released with BETA 3 and keep BETA 1.1 installed if you want to play on bunker and so on. When such maps are release for the most recent version of GE:S, go ahead and download them.

Hope this helped in any way


Best regards,

PPK
Logged

PPK

  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Reputation Power: 26
  • PPK is on the verge of being accepted.PPK is on the verge of being accepted.PPK is on the verge of being accepted.PPK is on the verge of being accepted.PPK is on the verge of being accepted.
  • Offline Offline
    • Warrior Nation
Re: ERROR instead of Objects
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2009, 03:26:44 am »

EDIT: as Kinky said, they have to be compiled for the OB engine. That is for sure the problem.
Logged

ElEcTr0d00d

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • ElEcTr0d00d has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: ERROR instead of Objects
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2009, 03:29:02 am »

I think it is because the maps you downloaded weren't made for BETA 3. You'll have to wait for the "conversion", I guess. If you notice, many maps from BETA 1.1 suffered some major alterations since then.

A dev team member might explain more thoroughly the reason why you get error markers in the maps. I think it is because they were designed for a different version of GE:S.
I guess the maps you mentioned are all third party maps, which will be remade for BETA 3 in a near future, if they are not being redone as we speak! So my advice is: play on the maps released with BETA 3 and keep BETA 1.1 installed if you want to play on bunker and so on. When such maps are release for the most recent version of GE:S, go ahead and download them.

Hope this helped in any way


Best regards,

PPK

yep thx guys, i think that explains the problem ^^

i think Kinky is right, it's because beta3 is source SDK

...i just wanted to download bunkers cuz i love the map :D

and yes, all maps where i get the error message are third-party maps!

thx
Logged

kraid

  • Game Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,975
  • Reputation Power: 169
  • kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • my Homepage
Re: ERROR instead of Objects
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2009, 08:17:49 am »

The red ERROR occures everytime a model in a map is missing.
This usually happens if the model was in the asset of beta 1 but is erased or renamed for beta 3.
In that case recompiling the map for beta 3 won't solve the problem, coz they are still missing.
Adding them to the beta 3 model and texture folders won't help too, coz the editor will see they are EP1 props and won't list them.
A simple solution, pack them into the .bsp, somehow the engine is just checking models which are in the folders, packed content won't be checked for the version number.
Missing textures (black-pink checkers) can be also added to the bsp.

BUT, in most cases the light will be very bright and HDR is to bloomy and if the map got a Ladder forget it, the ladder will not work in Beta 3.

So i suggest you to wait for the mappers to port their maps to beta 3, maybe they will take the chance and improve them a little, too.
And if the mapper won't do it (e.g. he has no time anymore), ask him if you could do it.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2009, 08:20:25 am by kraid »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up