GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • September 29, 2020, 03:17:11 pm
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Down

Author Topic: Hosting a dedicated server issues  (Read 23596 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

skourbion

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • skourbion has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Hosting a dedicated server issues
« on: March 20, 2008, 01:21:59 am »

I am kinda new to Goldeneye: Source and I want to host a dedicated server. I have tried following the wiki guide here: http://dev.goldeneyesource.com/wiki/index.php/Installing_Server

I've also used: http://planethalflife.gamespy.com/View.php?view=HL2Guides.Detail&id=4&game=3
to help set it up.

but I get confused at this part "You will also need the Goldeneye Source dedicated server files from the list of mirrors supplied below." found near the top. I cannot find these files anywhere. Are these just the 'gesource' files that the game is made of, or are there seperate files I need?

I've downloaded Source dedicated server, made a folder in 'c:\' called SRCDS. All of the files that I downloaded through the hldsupdatetool (hl2mp) are in this folder, and I set it up through windows command. I have set these values: -console -game gesource -tickrate 33 -ip 192.168.1.5 -port 27015 -maxplayers 10 +map ge_facility

and it shows up in GES (sometimes). But when I try to join, 2 bars is what loads and after a while it says "connection failed after four retries". I am not sure whether I am meant to have the 'gesource' folder just pasted in there.

this picture: http://i217.photobucket.com/albums/cc91/samkourbeis/GES/1.jpg  is my 'C:\SRCDS' folder. It has the 'gesource' folder from 'C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\sourcemods' in it. Apart from the gesource folder, everything in this first picture was downloaded from hldsupdatetool as a hl2mp game.

This picture: http://i217.photobucket.com/albums/cc91/samkourbeis/GES/2.jpg is just the inside of my gesource folder (game folder). Just wanted to run it by you guys to see if its ok.

So is my source dedicated server folder (picture 1) right? or do I need to move either the server folder (picture 1) to 'C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\sourcemods' in the gesource folder, OR do something else with the gesource folder inside the 'C:\SRCDS' folder.

I really appreciate your help guys.

p.s. here is a screenshot of my forwarded ports since I am behind a wireless router: http://i217.photobucket.com/albums/cc91/samkourbeis/GES/3.jpg

As you guys can tell I'm kinda new to this stuff, but I am learning quickly :P
Logged

Doc.NO

  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 836
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Doc.NO hides in shadows.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2008, 01:35:05 am »

Are these just the 'gesource' files that the game is made of, or are there seperate files I need?
Nothing separate. You just need the 'gesource' files, the server binaries (windows/linux) are already included.
Never had this kind of error, so can't help you. But vista... erm. On the first two sreenshots, everything looks ok. Dunno for the last one since Im using a dedicated hardware.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2008, 01:45:51 am by Doc.NO »
Logged

skourbion

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • skourbion has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2008, 01:59:00 am »

Nothing separate. You just need the 'gesource' files, the server binaries (windows/linux) are already included.
Never had this kind of error, so can't help you. But vista... erm. On the first two sreenshots, everything looks ok. Dunno for the last one since Im using a dedicated hardware.

so the 'gesource' folder is what I need, and since you said the screenies looked on, then i have it right.
yeh vista, its kinda shit cos im used to xp since it came out.

btw how would I host a 1.1 server?

do u think that the windows firewall in vista may be blocking it from functioning?
Logged

Lággy

  • Guest
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2008, 02:37:35 am »





3 Days later...
How nice... ::)
« Last Edit: March 21, 2008, 04:35:44 pm by Lággy »
Logged

Doc.NO

  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 836
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Doc.NO hides in shadows.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2008, 05:40:47 am »

^ DO I NEED TO PUT A STRONG ENPHASIS ON THE FACT THAT NO ONE "HAK" IN GOLDENEYE SOURCE?


so the 'gesource' folder is what I need, and since you said the screenies looked on, then i have it right.
I guess you copied/pasted the files you use to play? If so, try with a clear 'gesource'. Try to check your srcds installation too (with -command update), you maybe miss some files.

btw how would I host a 1.1 server?
Same as client installation. Merge the updated files you can find in the 1.1 zip/rar with the 'gesource' folder, and then rename it gesbeta1_1. But you need to have a working 1.0 installation...

do u think that the windows firewall in vista may be blocking it from functioning?
No clue for me here. Building a server on a local hardware with all vista's shits isn't a good idea, in my opinion. I don't even know if valve made his server soft vista-compatible :P.
Logged

mookie

  • Idiot
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • mookie is looked down upon.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2008, 09:11:38 am »

I'm not sure, but I don't think you need/want to specify the IP address for your server, especially with that IP being inside a NAT. It's also important to realize that a regular game like GE:S will sometimes bind its default port (27015) and then not release it. If you're going to be running SRCDS on the same machine as you're playing games on, you will need to either always keep SRCDS running or pay close attention to whether or not it's actually bound the port that it wants (if it doesn't you'll have to close HL2).
Logged
5 2 3 7 1 4 6 0

EduCatOR

  • The OG
  • Secret Agent
  • **
  • Posts: 178
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • EduCatOR has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • The Gravel Pit
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2008, 01:28:04 pm »

Yea remove that internal IP from the command line, otherwise im sure you're just seeing it when it shows up as a lan game. Make sure your the port you are running your server on is open, (I looked at the port forward pic - does it tell you if you opening TCP or UDP socket?) and SRCDS will do the rest.

*If this doesn't work*

Go to start ----> programs ----> accessories ----> command prompt/windows prompt (hopefully vista still has this...)

If it has the prompt, type IPconfig.

Take note of your internal IP - 192.168... - If your router has an option DMZ option, itll be off by default, turn it on...then enter the last 3 digits you found in your internal IP in the command prompt. This is if you are running the server on the same computer you plan on playing on. If it's a different PC, go run IPconfig on that and enter those numbers into the DMZ.

Like mookie said though, I think if you remove that ip bind everything will be fine. I do think though that vista could still block everything, as it asks you if you're sure about what youre doing with every single friggen click. My buddy has vista business, I was like ok...probably better then the shit I was hearing about the regular edition. Can't even copy and paste files. The hotfix that took me an hour to beat out of microsoft ended up being corrupt. I was then told that "he has to wait until the new service pack comes out." I was like, "Well when is that" in a shitty tone of course....he replied, "I'm really not sure..."   :-X

skourbion

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • skourbion has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2008, 01:16:41 am »


try with a clear 'gesource'. Try to check your srcds installation too (with -command update)

i tried with a fresh gesource, and i used the command; no change.

Yea remove that internal IP from the command line, otherwise im sure you're just seeing it when it shows up as a lan game. Make sure your the port you are running your server on is open, (I looked at the port forward pic - does it tell you if you opening TCP or UDP socket?) and SRCDS will do the rest.

*If this doesn't work*

Go to start ----> programs ----> accessories ----> command prompt/windows prompt (hopefully vista still has this...)

If it has the prompt, type IPconfig.

Take note of your internal IP - 192.168... - If your router has an option DMZ option, itll be off by default, turn it on...then enter the last 3 digits you found in your internal IP in the command prompt. This is if you are running the server on the same computer you plan on playing on. If it's a different PC, go run IPconfig on that and enter those numbers into the DMZ.

Like mookie said though, I think if you remove that ip bind everything will be fine. I do think though that vista could still block everything, as it asks you if you're sure about what youre doing with every single friggen click. My buddy has vista business, I was like ok...probably better then the shit I was hearing about the regular edition. Can't even copy and paste files. The hotfix that took me an hour to beat out of microsoft ended up being corrupt. I was then told that "he has to wait until the new service pack comes out." I was like, "Well when is that" in a shitty tone of course....he replied, "I'm really not sure..."   :-X



i removed the ip command line. yes it does appear on my lan list, but sometimes it appears on the main games list; yet still unaccessible. I have opened these ports:

UDP 1200 (Friends Network)
UDP 27000 to 27015 (Gameport)
UDP 27020
TCP 27030 to 27039
TCP 27015 (SRCDS Rcon port)
(http://planethalflife.gamespy.com/View.php?view=HL2Guides.Detail&id=4&game=3)

my router (netgear wgr614) allows an option "TCP/UDP" as well as each one seperate. I put the ports as TCP/UDP.

I did the IP config command in dos and it says: "IPv4: 192.168.1.5" I'm assuming this is my internal IP.

my router does have DMZ, and I enabled it with the above IP.

I think what you are referring to is the UAC feature in Vista. I downloaded "teakUAC" which allows you to supress the popups without comprimising security. Works a charm, as I recieve alot less popups from UAC.
thanks for ur help :)

I'm not sure, but I don't think you need/want to specify the IP address for your server, especially with that IP being inside a NAT. It's also important to realize that a regular game like GE:S will sometimes bind its default port (27015) and then not release it. If you're going to be running SRCDS on the same machine as you're playing games on, you will need to either always keep SRCDS running or pay close attention to whether or not it's actually bound the port that it wants (if it doesn't you'll have to close HL2).

I will have SRCDS running almost all of the time; including times when I play. I have read up about NAT and it doesnt sound like it is going to make my life easier :/ especially someone like me with limited network knowledge.

oh and btw guys, I got someone to try and connect to my server after I took your advice, and he said that it was trying to connect to my internal IP (192.168.1.5) if that means anything to you guys.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2008, 01:20:00 am by skourbion »
Logged

Jeron [SharpSh00tah]

  • Level Designer
  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 3,003
  • Reputation Power: 53
  • Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.Jeron [SharpSh00tah] has an aura about them.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2008, 03:48:53 am »

HACKER!
Logged

Complete: Ge_Runway (now under care of CC Saint); Ge_Caverns // W.I.P.:Ge_Streets; Ge_Depot; Ge_Train;

mookie

  • Idiot
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • mookie is looked down upon.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2008, 08:54:18 am »

Take the IP# out of your server startup command. You should be able to run with just TCP/UDP 27015 forwarded through your NAT. All I have is 27015 forwarded through my NAT and people were joining my listen servers. If you're having trouble connecting to it yourself, try "connect loopback".
Logged
5 2 3 7 1 4 6 0

EduCatOR

  • The OG
  • Secret Agent
  • **
  • Posts: 178
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • EduCatOR has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • The Gravel Pit
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2008, 10:29:56 am »

Yea right now you have ports in your router forwarded "twice" - or that are overlapping...

Make sure sv_lan 0 is in the server.cfg and if the person connected to your internal IP then it sounds like your ports aren't forwarded correctly or somewhere in your cfg you're telling it to connect to that specific IP.

skourbion

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • skourbion has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2008, 02:19:25 pm »

ok, ive just forwarded the port 27015 TCP/UDP only. Last night when I tried (without the new port setup) my friend joined, but the server lost connection after maybe 20 secs...

Maybe this is an error in 1.0 that I need to upgrade to 1.1 to fix?
Logged

skourbion

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • skourbion has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2008, 07:47:30 pm »

Ok, this has always happened to me when I play a hl2 game e.g. CS:S GE:S
The first server I join a server it will let me stay on for around 20 seconds then I get a connection error and disconnect. I cannot connect to the same server straight after that (it is still saying I am in the server) for around 5 mins (i think new round or map change? or i have timed out?). Then the next server I join, is all good and I can play as long as I want.

I've upgraded my server from 1.0 to 1.1h and with both versions installed, the server would stay up for around 20 secs and i'd join it for that time. I would experience the thing mentioned above, then the server would be inaccessible on the games list <not responding> So I would leave the server running, then restart GE:S and the server is not on the list! :@
Logged

EduCatOR

  • The OG
  • Secret Agent
  • **
  • Posts: 178
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • EduCatOR has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • The Gravel Pit
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #13 on: March 23, 2008, 08:17:47 pm »

Does the server crash? Or does it stay up without responding?

skourbion

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • skourbion has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #14 on: March 23, 2008, 09:31:18 pm »

Does the server crash? Or does it stay up without responding?

It says "not responding" and when I restart my GE:S game, no servers even appear. something like failed to contact master server or something along those lines
Logged

EduCatOR

  • The OG
  • Secret Agent
  • **
  • Posts: 178
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • EduCatOR has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • The Gravel Pit
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #15 on: March 24, 2008, 05:36:19 am »

I'm talking about the dedicated server program itself that you are running. Does it crash or does it just not respond?

skourbion

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • skourbion has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Hosting a dedicated server issues
« Reply #16 on: March 24, 2008, 10:13:56 pm »

I'm talking about the dedicated server program itself that you are running. Does it crash or does it just not respond?

It doesnt crash, its just something to do with my network; something about the NAT and firewall.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [All]   Go Up