GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • August 19, 2019, 03:30:37 am
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: SOLVED: New version wont load hl2 dammit stopped working  (Read 1775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

santhiadangus

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • santhiadangus has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
SOLVED: New version wont load hl2 dammit stopped working
« on: August 09, 2012, 05:22:50 pm »

SOLVED: Downloaded a patch which fixed launch problems.

I launch the game and it shows the menu background with 'loading' in the corner and thats it i can move my cursor around but no startup vids play or anything. I minimize to find that hl2.exe stopped working.

Ive tried verifying source sdk 2007
uninstalling/reinstalling gesource  :'(

thanks for reading
« Last Edit: August 10, 2012, 08:49:00 pm by santhiadangus »
Logged

killermonkey

  • GES Programmer
  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 5,473
  • Reputation Power: 345
  • killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • DroidMonkey Apps
Re: New version wont load hl2 dammit stopped working
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2012, 11:51:21 pm »

Need your computer specs please.

Can you run any other source games?

Try adding "-dxlevel 81" to your command line properties.
Logged

santhiadangus

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • santhiadangus has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: New version wont load hl2 dammit stopped working
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2012, 06:38:52 pm »

Need your computer specs please.

Can you run any other source games?

Try adding "-dxlevel 81" to your command line properties.

Older rig.
Win 7 32 bit
Athlon 64 2.41ghz
1.5 gb ram
512mb ati x1650 agp (dx9)

Will try what you suggested right now.
Logged

santhiadangus

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • santhiadangus has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: New version wont load hl2 dammit stopped working
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2012, 07:02:31 pm »

Ok launch with -dxlevel 81 worked and a little window came up that said there is a new patch available so I installed that restarted steam and decided to try launching without -dxlevel 81 just to see if the patch made a change and it did! Works now fine in dx9.

But just a couple little questions under video advanced options, shadow quality only low and medium are available is this normal?
And the server list will jump to all with 2000 ping weird.
Logged

mbsurfer

  • Inactive Tester
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 793
  • Reputation Power: 41
  • mbsurfer is a force to reckon with.mbsurfer is a force to reckon with.mbsurfer is a force to reckon with.mbsurfer is a force to reckon with.mbsurfer is a force to reckon with.mbsurfer is a force to reckon with.mbsurfer is a force to reckon with.mbsurfer is a force to reckon with.
  • Offline Offline
    • coryshaw.us
Re: New version wont load hl2 dammit stopped working
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2012, 08:17:29 pm »

But just a couple little questions under video advanced options, shadow quality only low and medium are available is this normal?
And the server list will jump to all with 2000 ping weird.

I'm pretty sure you can only select low and medium because your older rig can only handle a low dx level.

And the server list pings do tend to spike for me as well.
Logged

santhiadangus

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • santhiadangus has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: New version wont load hl2 dammit stopped working
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2012, 08:45:12 pm »

I'm pretty sure you can only select low and medium because your older rig can only handle a low dx level.

And the server list pings do tend to spike for me as well.

Alright thanks.
Logged

kraid

  • Game Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,973
  • Reputation Power: 169
  • kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • my Homepage
Re: SOLVED: New version wont load hl2 dammit stopped working
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2012, 03:44:55 am »

You still run under DX8.
Check in your advanced graphics settings, it should be written there.

Removing the -dxlevel 81 again on the next start is the usual procedure,
otherwise it would reset your graphics settings everytime you launch the game.

If you want DX9 again, you should use -dxlevel 90 or even -dXlevel 95 and see if this works out now.
Your card should be able to handle DX9 by default, so there is no need to restrict it to DX8, except if you do it for performance reasons.

In that case you should try to run the mod with lower settings for AA and AF at first and also disable "dynamic lights on explosions" and "heatwave effect on explosions" in the advanced multiplayer options.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up