GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • September 28, 2021, 04:03:09 pm
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [FIXED] Verification of the source skd base orange box files.  (Read 2185 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

X-tra

  • -
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • X-tra is looked down upon.
  • Offline Offline
[FIXED] Verification of the source skd base orange box files.
« on: February 07, 2009, 02:23:33 am »

That's what happen when I try to launch Goldeneye source beta 3. I click on the icon and it say "Verification of the source sdk base orange box files" whit a progression bar. When done... nothing happen. The game do not launch. I try to lauch it again but I have the same bothering text.

I mean c'mon. I want to play so much! Do you have any help for me?
« Last Edit: February 08, 2009, 01:07:07 pm by Mark [lodle] »
Logged
Just in case, I'm French. So if you see that some of my sentences dosen't make any sens, you know why. But hey, who care anyway ?

Dunceantix

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Dunceantix has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • epic.LAN
Re: Verification of the source skd base orange box files.
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2009, 02:58:30 am »

Right click Source SDK Base - Orange Box and then properties.
Select the local files tab and then click 'Verify integrity of tool cache...'

Once complete, it will probably update the Source SDK  (only a small update) then try running the game again.

I used to have this issue with TF2 when it first came out and Value did a fix for it, don't know if the same will be needed here.

This has happened to me once already in Beta 3

Dunceantix
« Last Edit: February 07, 2009, 03:09:04 am by Dunceantix »
Logged

Dunceantix

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Dunceantix has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • epic.LAN
Re: Verification of the source skd base orange box files.
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2009, 08:24:41 am »

Everytime it happens, you'll just have to verify the cache and then you should be able to play... or leave GES open forever ;)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up