GoldenEye: Source Forums

Editing and Customization => Modding Help => Topic started by: Jonathon [SSL] on February 20, 2009, 10:39:50 am

Title: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Jonathon [SSL] on February 20, 2009, 10:39:50 am
Hi, I've been doing some work on my second GoldenEye: Source Beta 3 trailer, which is essentially a stylized frag video, like VC's, but with a more cinematic feel and crazy staged shots. One of the things I've been trying to get in the video are extra bloom and motion blur, but I've been having some real issues getting the motion blur to render properly when I go to save the demo file as an AVI within source (I can't afford fraps at the moment). Essentially, all that happens is that it doesn't show up in the least, even when I turn the intensity up 50x the default, so that when you play back the demo in the engine the motion blur kicks in even with the slightest twitch of the mouse.

Here's what it looks like when playing back the demo file:

(http://apal.isa-geek.org/filehost/ssl/images/ge_cradle0007.jpg)

Then it goes back to normal while rendering as an AVI file(I'm doing the same rapid turn here as in the above shot):

(http://apal.isa-geek.org/filehost/ssl/images/ge_cradle0005.jpg)

I was planning on using the motion blur effect combined with rapid turning as a form of transitioning between shots.

Source recorder seems to be one of those things which has very little documentation (only one short page in the Valve Developer Wiki, I'm mostly self-taught), and I was just curious to know if anyone else has any idea of how to solve this problem.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: VC on February 20, 2009, 12:14:18 pm
Just add the motion blur to the non-blurred AVI in your video editor.  The ammo digits will swirl a bit but that's not particularly important.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: killermonkey on February 20, 2009, 01:47:48 pm
Since motion blur is a post process effect I bet it gets bypassed for output sources
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Kinky on February 20, 2009, 01:57:56 pm
wow... km really wanted to post that...
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Sean [Baron] on February 20, 2009, 02:13:26 pm
Lol, nice multi post KM.

Fixed
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: keefy on February 20, 2009, 02:18:35 pm
Works fine for me look (http://s524.photobucket.com/albums/cc324/k33fy/Goldeney%20source/blurr/) its probably your gfx card like KM says.  Is it DX 8.1 only?
FFS when making movies turn the netgraph off and sign out of friends.
Turn AA up and AF infact all settings to max.

I normally render to screeenshots then use virtualdub to convert into uncompressed avi or directly into the codec of my choice if its for a small clip.

Do not use Fraps, stick with the source tools even if they are a struggle, you will see the benefits when fininished.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: X-tra on February 20, 2009, 03:10:52 pm
Too bad I haven't see KM's multi post...

How many posts this time?
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Kinky on February 20, 2009, 03:27:49 pm
5
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: PPK on February 21, 2009, 04:14:52 am
Too bad I haven't see KM's multi post...

How many posts this time?
5

That's work of the devil


@keefy: SSL's GFX card is a GeForce 9500 if I'm not mistaken.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: killermonkey on February 21, 2009, 12:53:59 pm
I was posting from my phone and went through a subway tunnel at the time of the post... HAHA I rule
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Wake[of]theBunT on February 22, 2009, 09:19:37 am
Someone post a screenshot of what the forums look like on a fucking phone LOlolol Im curious how random it looks.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: major on February 22, 2009, 10:47:41 am
(http://img54.imageshack.us/img54/4109/photov.jpg)
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Wake[of]theBunT on February 22, 2009, 02:49:08 pm
Hehe actually that looks kinda sweet. I dont have a cell capable of doing this.

So anyway yeah id say just use fraps if you can.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: brex on February 22, 2009, 11:00:03 pm
Hi, I've been doing some work on my second GoldenEye: Source Beta 3 trailer, which is essentially a stylized frag video, like VC's, but with a more cinematic feel and crazy staged shots. One of the things I've been trying to get in the video are extra bloom and motion blur, but I've been having some real issues getting the motion blur to render properly when I go to save the demo file as an AVI within source (I can't afford fraps at the moment). Essentially, all that happens is that it doesn't show up in the least, even when I turn the intensity up 50x the default, so that when you play back the demo in the engine the motion blur kicks in even with the slightest twitch of the mouse.

Here's what it looks like when playing back the demo file:

/snip

Then it goes back to normal while rendering as an AVI file(I'm doing the same rapid turn here as in the above shot):

/snip

I was planning on using the motion blur effect combined with rapid turning as a form of transitioning between shots.

Source recorder seems to be one of those things which has very little documentation (only one short page in the Valve Developer Wiki, I'm mostly self-taught), and I was just curious to know if anyone else has any idea of how to solve this problem.


Never use fraps to record video in source
Always use the startmovie command and use a MINIMUM of host_framerate 90
Inport the audio / tga files into vdub and compile your raw avi that way.
If the blur effect isnt being recorded by startmovie, just add it as an effect in vegas.
I think its called linear blur, then just add a clipping mask to the gun and whatever else you dont want blurred.
Also if your on nvidia, create a new ge:s profile and put AA etc. on high then load ge:s through that for better looking video.
tga > avi in vdub - http://infprod.com/index.php?site=tutorials&action=show&tutorialsID=11
nvidia settings - http://infprod.com/index.php?site=tutorials&action=show&tutorialsID=124
encoding final product - http://infprod.com/index.php?site=tutorials&action=show&tutorialsID=124
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: keefy on February 23, 2009, 09:22:33 am
TBH 90FPS is a bit overkill, I only use 90FPS or more if I am doing slomo shots, record at 90FPS then play back at 30FPS.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Jonathon [SSL] on February 23, 2009, 12:12:00 pm
Yes, I am very aware of how to use most of the functions of Source Recorder, that's what the entirety of my first trailer was filmed with.

I don't have a decent video editing program as of yet, so my last option is to use fraps, which in my tests with the trial version worked perfectly, with a fantastic framerate and motion blur, I just have to get together the money to buy it.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: PPK on February 23, 2009, 10:44:47 pm
Hey SSL, if you need actors, you can count me in, provided I am playing at the moment you want to record the video.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Sp1nn3y on February 24, 2009, 04:05:31 am
Hey SSL, if you need actors, you can count me in, provided I am playing at the moment you want to record the video.

:-P it's fun stuff too dude i loved setting myself up to die it was actually more fun then i expected.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: brex on February 24, 2009, 02:18:24 pm
NEVER USE FRAPS TO RECORD IN IN ANY HL2 / ORANGEBOX ENGINE GAMES
The way you get clearest audio / video is to
make a HQ nvidia preset for ge:s,
record at 1280*720
use a minimum of 90 host framerate for regular speed shots
use upwards of 180 host framerate for slo-mo

frpas records at 16bit, source will record at 24bit, so your much better off using startmovie then compressing the tga files into uncompressed avi using virtualdub which is a free program.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Jonathon [SSL] on February 24, 2009, 02:57:32 pm
Quite honestly, I get much better results with fraps than with Source Recorder, and all host_framerate has ever done for me is desynchronize the audio (You can adjust the speed of the demo playback through commands or with the timescale slider in the demoui).

I also prefer rendering to AVI directly within the engine, as it can take me more than an hour to get 30 seconds of footage when I take all that extra time to run everything through Virtualdub (It's also very hit-and-miss for me, it's only worked properly twice).

Thanks for the tips though.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: brex on February 24, 2009, 03:37:05 pm
and you cant say fraps gives better results.
audio and video quality through fraps is shocking compared to tga>avi mode
fps_max 91; host_framrate 90; startmovie mov; stop

what sort of computer do you have? You shouldnt be getting out of sync audio if you use the right settings in vdub
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: keefy on February 25, 2009, 03:54:52 am
Try this advanced guide, its very thorough.
http://www.hl2dm-university.com/forum/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=917
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Jonathon [SSL] on February 25, 2009, 08:16:43 am
Yes, I understand how to use Source Recorder.

I was just looking to see if anyone knew a way to enable the motion blur effect whilst recording, as I can't find anything about it on the internet.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: PPK on February 25, 2009, 09:18:39 am
Couldn't you record the video and add motion blur after in a program suited for such task? Perhaps that's your only viable option since you have that problem when recording with motion blur enabled.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: brex on February 25, 2009, 11:51:41 pm
try
http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/vegaspro
http://www.adobe.com/products/aftereffects/

look into both of these for editing, and you can get them free, not sure about forum rules so i wont link you.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: major on February 26, 2009, 12:00:59 am
try
http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/vegaspro
http://www.adobe.com/products/aftereffects/

look into both of these for editing, and you can get them free, not sure about forum rules so i wont link you.

I love goofing off with After Effects. Fun trying out Videocopilots tutorials.  I use Pinnacle Studio 12 for video editing, not the best program but gets the job done.

(Yeah linking "Free" ways of getting things, is a bad idea on here)
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: VC on March 02, 2009, 07:48:10 am
The forum rules about criminal behaviors are simple. You link, you lose.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Jonathon [SSL] on March 04, 2009, 12:37:09 pm
Got fraps and my gameplay shots have never looked better (Records at 60fps with all the bells and whistles, at a higher quality then that of Source Recorder)
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: brex on March 04, 2009, 06:53:34 pm
fraps 16bit
source 24bit
why would you record fraps when theres a perfectly good free way of it doing it through source.....
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Jonathon [SSL] on March 05, 2009, 09:47:59 am
Whenever you see my second trailer, you'll understand why.

Plus, fraps just makes things so much faster. What used to take 10 minutes to render in Source Recorder now takes 10 seconds in fraps. Oh yeah, and with Source Recorder, I can't pick up post processing, and the audio desynchs every time.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: keefy on March 09, 2009, 03:30:43 pm
I think your problem is you were encoding the video rather than creating uncompressed footage when using source recorder.  I have encoded directly to X264 and it was 1 or 2 FPS whereqs the uncompressed screenshot method the demo is playing back at around 15FPS give or take.  Thyen after that encode it to whatever format u like. it is much faster and you can redo it many many times over because you have the uncompressed original instead of having to re-recorde in game again.
Title: Re: Motion Blur and Source Recorder?
Post by: Jonathon [SSL] on March 09, 2009, 04:39:54 pm
Do you mean using the virtualdub method is better than the direct compression?
Yeah, you're probably right. But once again the sound desynchronizes almost every time (You can hear it a bit in trailer 1, but I fixed it recently), as well ashaving to clean out my source SDK Base 2007 folder of 3000 targas when I'm done. Plus, there's no motion blur/extra post-processing(as far as I can see), which is the point of why I created this thread.

Fraps captures exactly whats on my screen with the hit of a button.

Course, if and when I ever do a crazy video showing a 32-man mass suicide using remote mines off Cradle, I'll probably have to use good ol' Source Recorder to get a perfect 30FPS then synchronize the audio and add bloom and stuff in my video editing program.