GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • September 28, 2021, 02:39:13 pm
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Trouble setting up a server  (Read 1553 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BiscuitBasher

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • BiscuitBasher has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Trouble setting up a server
« on: August 19, 2016, 08:29:11 am »

Source Server runs just fine. My ports are forwarded and the game still doesn't show up in game. I read that sometimes you need to force it to change maps so the game actually starts. I tried to do that but it tells me I need Admin privileges. I can't really figure out how to do that though. Thanks in advance!
Logged

BiscuitBasher

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • BiscuitBasher has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Trouble setting up a server
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2016, 08:40:05 am »

Also for the record, I tested my ports and they show as open
Logged

UKZz HELLRAISER

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Reputation Power: 2
  • UKZz HELLRAISER has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Trouble setting up a server
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2016, 08:13:11 am »

This also happens with my server;
I have to use the following command in console:
connect 192.168.1.9
(IP being whatever works for you, I like using local IP for myself).
After a short while it must appear because people begin joining.
Logged

mikeyc222

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • mikeyc222 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: Trouble setting up a server
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2016, 04:34:08 pm »

it took me a little while to figure out, but be sure to set your RCON password in the server.cfg file. once you start the game client, you can open the console by hitting the "`/~" key. once you get the console open, connect to your server by typing "connect :27015" (unless you specified a different port for the server to use). once you are connected to the server, bring up the console again and type "rcon_password (YOURPASSWORD)" then type "rcon changelevel ge_(LEVELNAME)" at that point the level should change to whatever level you chose. if you skip the "rcon" the console will auto fill the different level names, so you don't need to know them, then just go back to the beginning of the line and type rcon. after the new level loads, open the console back up and type "rcon heartbeat" and after that, the server should show in the server list.
hope this helps...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up