GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • May 25, 2018, 05:24:51 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)  (Read 2226 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

spurrizh

  • Guest

So I'm having an issue with the console, I can't seem to be able to open it.
I have tried EVERYTHING such as enabling the console in advanced options in the game. I press the console button that has been the standard button for consoles in all source games. I also tried doing "-console" in launch options in both the mod and sdk base 2007 and none of that worked. I also tried to change the keyboard layout and tried all the buttons to see if it works.

I'm not the only one who is currently having this issue, all of my friends who recently started to play faces the same issue.
Logged

Death

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Reputation Power: 5
  • Death has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2016, 06:06:08 AM »

two things,

launch options with the launcher dont work. you need to add:

Code: [Select]
-game "C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\sourcemods\gesource" -console

to Source SDK Base 2007 in steam launch options

change the directory to your local install of gesource / steam.

then the console should appear, next type:

Code: [Select]
bind "KEY" toggleconsole

default is
Code: [Select]
bind "`" toggleconsole

kraid

  • Game Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,964
  • Reputation Power: 168
  • kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • my Homepage
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2016, 06:17:09 AM »

As for binding the console to a key, make sure to choose one that is not different in other nations kayboard layouts. For me it worked when i bound to F9.

An alternative to Deaths method:
find the config.cfg located in ..Steam/Steamapps/Sourcemods/gesource/gfc/
Open it with a Text editor and add the line:
Code: [Select]
bind "F9" "toggleconsole"
Save the file, start GES and press F9 once the main menue is loaded.
Logged

BALIST0N

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • BALIST0N has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2016, 03:05:46 PM »

i have the same problem, i have try to change the bind like this :

bind "/" "toggleconsole"

but no way, nothing happend

but also there are scriptures that appears at the top left of the screen sometimes...
Logged

kraid

  • Game Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,964
  • Reputation Power: 168
  • kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • my Homepage
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2016, 04:03:22 PM »

If you don't have an US Keyboard, then you rather should use a Key that is the same on every keyboard.
Like i used bind "F9" "toggleconsole", checked "enable developer console" in the ingame Options and it works.
Logged

PONG

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • PONG has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2016, 01:40:41 AM »

two things,

launch options with the launcher dont work. you need to add:

Code: [Select]
-game "C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\sourcemods\gesource" -console

to Source SDK Base 2007 in steam launch options

change the directory to your local install of gesource / steam.

then the console should appear, next type:

Code: [Select]
bind "KEY" toggleconsole

default is
Code: [Select]
bind "`" toggleconsole

Could you make a more in depth tutorial for this because whatever i'm doing it is not working.

Thanks/ PONG
« Last Edit: September 09, 2016, 03:40:06 AM by PONG »
Logged

markpeterjameslegg

  • Did I fire six shots? Or only five?
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 865
  • Reputation Power: 163
  • markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2016, 02:30:16 AM »

Download the autoexec.cfg from the link...

http://www.mediafire.com/download/06hnt33sdfv8665/autoexec.cfg

Now put it in your "Steam\steamapps\sourcemods\gesource\cfg\" folder. Use the key directly under "Esc" or directly next to "1" to open console. If it still isn't working, open the autoexec.cfg using notepad and change the following highlighted in red (Between the first set of quotes) to whatever key you want to use...

bind "`" "toggleconsole"

Hope this helps :)
Logged

kraid

  • Game Artist
  • 007
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,964
  • Reputation Power: 168
  • kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!kraid is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • my Homepage
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2016, 03:26:06 AM »

Note that due to different Keyboard layouts in US and other countries a lot of the keys are assigned to other characters when not using a US Keyboard.

In that event you should assign a key that remains the same on every keyboard layout (e.g. F9)
Logged

PONG

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • PONG has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #8 on: September 09, 2016, 03:46:09 AM »

Download the autoexec.cfg from the link...

http://www.mediafire.com/download/06hnt33sdfv8665/autoexec.cfg

Now put it in your "Steam\steamapps\sourcemods\gesource\cfg\" folder. Use the key directly under "Esc" or directly next to "1" to open console. If it still isn't working, open the autoexec.cfg using notepad and change the following highlighted in red (Between the first set of quotes) to whatever key you want to use...

bind "`" "toggleconsole"

Hope this helps :)

Thanks A LOT! Works like a charm now :)
Logged

markpeterjameslegg

  • Did I fire six shots? Or only five?
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 865
  • Reputation Power: 163
  • markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!markpeterjameslegg is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: [BUG] Opening the console doesn't work (Have tried everything)
« Reply #9 on: September 09, 2016, 05:01:27 AM »

Your welcome ;)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up