GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • October 15, 2018, 11:02:40 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [NOTABUG] ge_runway model/texture overlay issue  (Read 5188 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Kujo

  • Secret Agent
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Kujo has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
[NOTABUG] ge_runway model/texture overlay issue
« on: March 22, 2009, 11:25:04 PM »

I don't really have any good way to describe this bug, but I took a series of screen shots that should show it.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/22446672@N00/3378928568/in/set-72157615706503367/

Just keep advancing through the 5 pictures to see the model/texture overlay issue.  I labeled them "Step 1" through "Step 5". Each picture is from a different stair on the stairway, and you can see what happens.

After launching the server again, the boxes were not in the same position, and thus did not have the same problem, so I'm not sure how they got moved over.

Might want to look into that SharpSh00tah :)
« Last Edit: March 23, 2009, 03:46:12 AM by killermonkey »
Logged
Steam: [GA] Kµjo ₪

major

  • On Vacation
  • Retired Developer
  • 007
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,839
  • Reputation Power: 109
  • major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!major is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
Re: ge_runway model/texture overlay issue
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2009, 12:04:33 AM »

Looking alot like this: http://forums.goldeneyesource.net/index.php/topic,3398.0.html

Don't think there's really anything that can be done.
Logged
All view points are of my own and not associated with the team.

keefy

  • EWJ
  • 00 Agent
  • ***
  • Posts: 393
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • keefy is looked down upon.
  • Offline Offline
Re: ge_runway model/texture overlay issue
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2009, 12:26:06 AM »

The complex is a transparent texture on one side yes but the stairs do not need to be do they?
Logged

killermonkey

  • GES Programmer
  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 5,473
  • Reputation Power: 327
  • killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!killermonkey is awe-inspiring!
  • Offline Offline
    • DroidMonkey Apps
Re: ge_runway model/texture overlay issue
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2009, 03:45:38 AM »

Any transparency sorting issues are a source engine bug nothing we can do about it. Also, I think certain video card drivers make the situation worse, I never witness these issues on my Geforce 8800 GTS

Locked and moved
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up