GoldenEye: Source Forums

  • January 20, 2018, 06:28:35 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: [TUT] How to render wireframes in Maya.  (Read 10184 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Konrad Beerbaum

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • 007
  • *
  • Posts: 1,343
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Konrad Beerbaum has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • Konrad Beerbaum Online Portfolio
[TUT] How to render wireframes in Maya.
« on: September 26, 2007, 11:53:35 AM »

A tutorial I wrote explaining how to render wireframes in Maya. 

http://konradbeerbaum.com/tutorial_wireframe.php
« Last Edit: February 08, 2009, 07:20:00 PM by Sean [Baron] »
Logged
Konrad Beerbaum: Environment Artist
http://www.konradbeerbaum.com

Loafie, Hero of Dreams

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 4,065
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Loafie, Hero of Dreams has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: How to render wireframes in Maya.
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2007, 12:15:50 PM »

hooooooooot
Logged
maps in production: ge_temple maps released: ge_caves, ge_complex, ge_complex_classic
Quote
Loafie, Hero of Dreams is watching Big Love
fourtecks: you are watching basstronix?

wandalassiter

  • Guest
Re: How to render wireframes in Maya.
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2008, 11:44:09 AM »

Hi guys I am Maya user and now I am using Maya for more then 2 years, well I have a question for you guys its kind of off but to be honest I am stuck with it and taught to ask from you guys, it never happened to me to create wire frame render in Maya I know how to create wire frame render in 3ds max but I am still curios how to do it in Maya since there is no option I guess but I am not sure, any trick and techniques would be really appreciated regarding how to render wire frame render in Maya,
Logged

Konrad Beerbaum

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • 007
  • *
  • Posts: 1,343
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Konrad Beerbaum has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • Konrad Beerbaum Online Portfolio
Re: How to render wireframes in Maya.
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2008, 06:55:31 AM »

Uh....did you click the link? The whole point of this thread was that I wrote a tutorial on how to do it. 
Logged
Konrad Beerbaum: Environment Artist
http://www.konradbeerbaum.com

Jonathan [Spider]

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • 007
  • *
  • Posts: 1,740
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Jonathan [Spider] has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • Jonathan Scott Art
Re: How to render wireframes in Maya.
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2008, 01:21:05 PM »

lol
Logged
Fonfa
"making out with ugly girls builds character"
"getting the ugly girls then the pretty ones makes you feel like leveling up in an rpg game"

SLX- i'm having a problem
Spider2544 - if you need me to bury a hooker, i can be there in 20 mins with my shovel
SLX - bring condoms

Sean [Baron]

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 6,751
  • Reputation Power: 2
  • Sean [Baron] has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
    • GoldenEye: Source Official Site
Re: How to render wireframes in Maya.
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2008, 08:42:34 AM »

Sigh, Hand in Face...
Logged
/Sean "Baron" Stock
Director
sean@goldeneyesource.net

Loafie, Hero of Dreams

  • Retired Lead Developer
  • GE:S Fanatic
  • *
  • Posts: 4,065
  • Reputation Power: 1
  • Loafie, Hero of Dreams has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: How to render wireframes in Maya.
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2008, 11:53:05 PM »

Logged
maps in production: ge_temple maps released: ge_caves, ge_complex, ge_complex_classic
Quote
Loafie, Hero of Dreams is watching Big Love
fourtecks: you are watching basstronix?

Eliga90

  • Agent
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation Power: 0
  • Eliga90 has no influence.
  • Offline Offline
Re: [TUT] How to render wireframes in Maya.
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2012, 11:33:25 PM »

How to Render wire frame in Maya?
Hi guys I am Maya user and now I am using Maya for more then 2 years, well I have a question for you guys its kind of off but to be honest I am stuck with it and taught to ask from you guys, it never happened to me to create wire frame render in Maya I know how to create wire frame render in 3ds max but I am still curios how to do it in Maya since there is no option I guess but I am not sure, any trick and techniques would be really appreciated regarding how to render wire frame render in Maya,
I would really appreciate if some one could help me out,
Thanks allot for your great cooperation in advance,
Looking forward to your kind replies,
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up